Privacy Policy

At Mahalo, safeguarding your privacy and protecting your personal information is our top priority. This Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to transparency regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia’s, Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect personal information from users to provide our services effectively and securely. This may include your name, email address, phone number, payment information, and additional information required for Know Your Customer (KYC) procedures.

Use of Personal Information:

We use personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our platform and services, including processing transactions, providing customer support, performing KYC procedures, and fulfilling regulatory requirements as a FINTRAC registered Money Services Business (MSB).

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, as well as when required by law or to protect our rights and interests.

Security Measures:

We implement technical, physical, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Retention of Personal Information:

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, in compliance with applicable laws and regulatory requirements.

Your Rights:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information, as well as the right to restrict or object to its processing and data portability. For inquiries or to exercise your rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

Cookie Policy:

Mahalo's website uses cookies or similar tracking technologies. We provide information about the types of cookies used, their purpose, and how users can manage cookie preferences.

Changes to this Privacy Statement:

We may update this Privacy Statement periodically to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically for updates. We will notify users of any material changes through email or website notification.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us at: Email: privacy@mahalo.com


Mahalo,
Royal Centre, Suite 2050-1055 W. Georgia St.,
Vancouver, BC V6E 3P3, Canada

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Our Process
  • SignUp Form
  • Contact Us
fbinstagramtiktok

2024 Mahalo. All right reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service